Product Overview

SICOM3000A-LITE is low power consumption Layer 2 DIN-Rail Managed Industrial Ethernet Switch. It is equipped with 2 100/1000M SFP ports and 8 10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports. SICOM3000A-LITE supports DT-Ring (recovery time<50ms), DRP/DHP (recovery time<20ms), STP/RSTP/MSTP, VLAN, multicast, QoS, SSH and many other Layer 2 software features, and supports CLI, Telnet, Web management methods, Kyvision centralized management based on SNMPv1/v2c/v3. It supports DDM, EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP. It is especially designed for harsh environments with wide operating temperature range, EMC level 3, IP40 protection class, and can be deployed in Factory automation, Transportation, Oil & gas and many other industrial applications.  

Key Features
  • 2 100Base-X, 1000Base-X SFP ports and 8 10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
  • Supports Redundancy protocols: DT-Ring (recovery time<50ms), DRP/DHP (recovery time<20ms), STP/RSTP/MSTP
  • Supports Network Security: HTTPS/SSL, SSH, TACACS+, IEEE802.1X, Radius, User Classification, MAC address binding with switch ports
  • Supports CLI, Telnet, WEB management methods, Kyvision centralized management based on SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • Supports EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP protocols
  • Supports DDM
  • Supports IP40 protection
  • CE, FCC certificates
Specifications
Software FunctionsSwitchingSupports VLAN, PVLAN
Supports GVRP
Supports port aggregation, LACP
Supports port flow control
Supports Rate limit based on flow (ACL Rate Limiter)
Supports Global broadcast storm suppression (QOS Storm Policing)
RedundancySupports DT-Ring, DT-Ring+, DT-VLAN with the recovery time<50ms
Supports DRP/DHP with the recovery time<20ms
Supports STP/RSTP/MSTP
MulticastSupports IGMP snooping
Supports GMRP
Supports static multicast
Supports IGMPv2/v3
Network SecuritySupports HTTPS/SSL
Supports SSH
Supports TACACS+
Supports IEEE802.1X
Supports RADIUS
Supports User Classification
Supports MAC address binding with switch ports
Service QualitySupports QoS, 802.1p(CoS), DSCP
Supports SP, WRR queue scheduling
Supports ACL
Industrial protocolSupports EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
Management and MaintenanceSupports Console, Telnet, WEB management methods
Supports SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Kyvision centralized management
Supports software upgrade by SFTP/HTTP
Supports Power alarm, IP/MAC conflict alarm, Memory/CPU usage alarm, Port alarm, Ring alarm, Port traffic alarm, CRC error and packet lose alarm, SFP port RX power alarm and TX power alarm
Supports DDM (SFP port)
Supports loop detection
Supports RMON
Supports port mirroring
Supports Syslog
Supports LLDP
Supports Link-check
Supports EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP
Supports IPv4/IPv6
IP managementSupports DHCP server/snooping/client, DHCP Option 82
Supports ARP
Clock ManagementSupports SNTP Client
Product SpecificationsTechnical ParameterStandard
IEEE 802.3i (10Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u (100Base-T and 100Base-FX)
IEEE 802.3z (1000Base-SX/LX)
IEEE 802.3ad (Link aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control)
IEEE 802.1p (Class of Service)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)
IEEE 802.1d (STP)
IEEE 802.1w (RSTP)
IEEE 802.1s (MSTP)
IEEE 802.1x (Network Access Control)
IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Switch PropertiesPriority Queues 8
Number of VLANs 4K
VLAN ID 1~4094
Number of Multicast Groups 8K
MAC Table 8K
Packet Buffer 4Mbit
Packet Forwarding Rate 4.2Mpps
Switching Delay <5μs
Jumbo Frame Size 9.6KB
InterfaceGigabit Port
100Base-X, 1000Base-X, 10/100/1000Base-T(X) SFP slot

Fast Ethernet Port
100Base-FX, SM/MM, SC/ST/FC connector
10/100Base-T(X), RJ45 port, Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

Console Port Mini USB
Alarm Contact 3-pin 5.08mm-spacing plug-in terminal block, 250VAC/220VDC Max, 2A Max
LEDLEDs on Front Panel
Running LED: Run
Alarm LED: Alarm
Power LED: PWR1,PWR2
Ring LED: Ring
Interface LED: Link/ACT, Speed (RJ45 port); Link/ACT(Fiber port)
ButtonReset: Reboot and restore default configuration
Power RequirementPower Input 24-48VDC(18-72VDC), 12-24VDC(12-36VDC)
Power Terminal 5-pin 5.08 mm-spacing plug-in terminal block
Power Consumption <9W
Overload Protection Support
Reverse Protection Support
Redundancy Protection Support
Physical CharacteristicsHousing Metal
Cooling Natural convection, fanless
Protection Class IP40
Dimension 53.6mm×135mm×106.5mm (W×H×D)
Weight 0.84Kg
Mounting DIN-Rail or Panel Mounting
Environmental LimitOperating Temperature -40℃~+75℃
Storage Temperature -40℃~+85℃
Ambient Relative Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
WarrantyMTBF 2671696h (2GX8T)
Warranty 5 years
ApprovalsCE, FCC
Industrial StandardEMI
FCC CFR47 Part 15,EN55032/CISPR22,Class A
EMS
IEC61000-4-2(ESD) ±6kV(contact),±8kV(air)
IEC61000-4-3(RS) 10V/m(80MHz~2GHz)
IEC61000-4-4(EFT) Power Port:±2kV;Data Port:±1kV
IEC61000-4-5(Surge) Power Port:±1kV/DM,±2kV/CM;Data Port:±1kV
IEC61000-4-6(CS) 10V(150kHz~80MHz)
Machinery
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
Mechanical Drawing
Ordering Information
Product ModelSICOM3000A-LITE-Ports-Connector-PS1-PS2
Code definitionCode selection
Ports6T=6×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
8T=8×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
1S4T=1×100Base-FX, single mode fiber ports; 4×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
1M4T=1×100Base-FX, multi mode fiber ports; 4×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2S4T=2×100Base-FX, single mode fiber ports; 4×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2M4T=2×100Base-FX, multi mode fiber ports; 4×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2S6T=2×100Base-FX, single mode fiber ports; 6×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2M6T=2×100Base-FX, multi mode fiber ports; 6×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
2GX8T=2×100Base-X, 1000Base-X, 10/100/1000Base-T(X) SFP ports; 8×10/100Base-T(X) RJ45 ports
ConnectorSC05=SC connector, multi mode,1310nm, 5km
ST05=ST connector, multi mode,1310nm, 5km
FC05=FC connector, multi mode,1310nm, 5km
SC40=SC connector, single mode,1310nm, 40km
ST40=ST connector, single mode,1310nm, 40km
FC40=FC connector, single mode,1310nm, 40km
SC60=SC connector, single mode,1310nm, 60km
SC80=SC connector, single mode,1550nm, 80km
NA: No 100Base-FX fiber port
PS1-PS2L2-L2=24-48VDC (18-72VDC), redundant power inputs
L3-L3=12-24VDC (12-36VDC), redundant power inputs
Accessory ModelDescription
Gigabit SFP moduleSee the selection table of industrial gigabit SFP module.
DT-BGAZ-02Panel for panel mounting
DT-FCZ-RJ45-01Dustproof cover for RJ45 port
DT-XL- Mini USB -USB-2mMini USB to USB cable for Console management, 2m
Downloads
NameTypeFile Size
Kyland_SICOM3000A-LITE_Datasheet
Datasheet
Download
Unmanaged/managed

Layer 2 Managed Switches

Installation

DIN Rail Ethernet Switches

IP Class

IP40

Operation Temperature

-40°C ~ 75°C

Network Interface

Fiber Connectors, RJ45 Connectors

Number of Ports

9 – 16

Power Supply

12-24V DC, 24-48V DC

Certificate

CE/FCC

Select the fields to be shown. Others will be hidden. Drag and drop to rearrange the order.
  • Image
  • SKU
  • CPU
  • pa_height
  • Memory
  • Storage
  • Unmanaged/managed
  • Installation
  • Operation Temperature
  • Interface
  • Network Interface
  • Number of Ports
  • Power Supply
  • Certificate
  • Connectors
  • CPU
  • Display Port
  • Expansion
  • Features
  • Highlight Functions
  • I/O
  • IP Class
  • Memory
  • Port Numbers
  • Redundancy
  • Serial Port
  • Storage
  • USB
Compare